I Am Bored

Loads of viral videos, games, memes, lists and social networking for when you're bored. Updated every day, so visit often.
Latest Popular Most Bookmarked Most Emailed Top Rated My Favorites Random Chat
All Games Funny Entertainment Quizzes Weird Tech Lifestyle, Arts & Lit. News & Politics Science Sports Misc
T-Shirts   Submit Content  

Bone Worms Are Cool!

AKA: Zombie Worms, they have no mouth, no guts and live off dead whale bones, what a life!

submitted by: 5Cats
< Back Next >
Bone Worms Are Cool! . AKA: Zombie Worms, they have no mouth, no guts and live off dead whale bones, what a life!
+ Add to Favs
View/Add
Hits: 4103 | Favorites: 0 | Emailed: 0 | Rating: 2.9 | Category: Science | Date: 03/19/2013
 
 popular today
Population: Between One Or Two Depends on her mood. People usually just pass through on their way to Poundtown.
Congratulations [Pic] I hope you`re proud.
10 Gifs Have Different Meanings In Reverse [Pix] Things just seem better bass ackwards.
Busted [Pic] Everyday they`re shufflin`.
WTF Is Wrong With I-A-B? [Gif] Yeah it`s broken. It needs some TLC. Update: It`s working again! Open thread declared!
More Comments >

5Cats
Male, 50-59, Canada
 26194 Posts
Tuesday, March 19, 2013 3:00:11 PM
@Gerry1: I've got your fine print right HERE!
*whaps him with newspaper again*

True that, IAB descriptions are sometimes of the "random" variety

But these worms are still cool!

Gerry1of1
Male, 50-59, Western US
 33911 Posts
Tuesday, March 19, 2013 1:46:16 PM

@ 5Cats - Well, why would I read the description?
Hiding it in the fine print, huh!

IAB isn't known for accuracy in it`s descriptions.

5Cats
Male, 50-59, Canada
 26194 Posts
Tuesday, March 19, 2013 10:58:35 AM
*rolls up newspaper*

@Gerry1: It says "dead whale bones" in the description!

*WHAP!*

What's really cool is that they`re newly discovered, found all over the planet (including Antarctica) and have no mouth.

Gerry1of1
Male, 50-59, Western US
 33911 Posts
Tuesday, March 19, 2013 10:34:59 AM

I thought they were gonna be worms living in people bones.
a bit disappointed

5Cats
Male, 50-59, Canada
 26194 Posts
Tuesday, March 19, 2013 9:32:26 AM
Woah! 10 minutes from offering to post! Yet another "IAB Speed Record!" by yours truly

This Article Explains a little more, uses the term "zombie worms" and has more links to even more interesting articles about "whale falls".
Enjoy!

More Comments >
 


Bored | Suggest a Link | Contact I Am Bored | About I Am Bored | Link to I Am Bored | Live Submission | Privacy | TOS | Ad Choices | Copyright Policy |
© 2014 Demand Media, Inc. All rights reserved.